This is the "Home" page of the "New and Trial Electonic Resources" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

New and Trial Electonic Resources  

A guide for the WMU User community announcing the availability of new and electronic resources.
Last Updated: May 21, 2013 URL: http://libguides.wmich.edu/New-and-Trial_ElectronicResources Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis
Home Print Page
  Search: 
 

RSS Feed for New and Trial Electronic Resources

Enter the URL address listed below in order to subscribe to New and Trial databases Alerts in your RSS reader.

ChemSpider database available to WMU users

  • ChemSpider  
      
    ChemSpider is a free chemical structure database providing text and structure searching of over 28 million structures from hundreds of data sources.

Science in Context database available to WMU users on a trial basis until June 12, 2013

  • Science in Context  
      
      Icon
    Science In Context delivers interactive content from 150+ comprehensive reference sources covering various key topics in disciplines such as Biology, Chemistry, Earth and Environmental Science, Health and Medicine, Mathematics, Physics and Astronomy and includes information from such publications as the Gale Encyclopedia of Science. World of Genetics, History of Modern Science and Mathematics. and Macmillan Science Library. Includes journal articles, Audio, Images, Video, and more.
    Trial ends: June 12, 2013

Shakespeare Collection now available to WMU users

  • Shakespeare Collection  
      
      Icon
    The Shakespeare Collection includes general reference data, full-text scholarly periodicals, reprinted criticism, primary source material and the full-text annotated works from The Arden Shakespeare.

GREENR database now available to WMU users

  • GREENR (Global Reference on the Environment, Energy and Natural Resources  
      
      Icon
    GREENR (Global Reference on the Environment, Energy and Natural Resources) focuses on the academic study of sustainability and the environment. Users navigate issue, organization and country portals that provide news, background information, video, unique commentaries, primary source documents and statistics covering relevant categories including energy systems, healthcare, food, climate change, population, economic development.

BrowZine iPad App available to WMU users on a trial basis until May 15, 2013

  • BrowZine  Icon
    BrowZine is an iPad app which allows users to create a browsable newsstand of the library's top journals. Easily find, read, and monitor thousands of scholarly journals directly from your iPad. To add BrowZine to your iPad, you can download it directly from the App Store or click here. After the app has downloaded, you'll be asked to choose your library. After choosing Western Michigan University you will then be prompted to enter your Bronco NetID.
    Trial ends: May 15, 2013

Global Business and Economics in Video available to WMU users on a trial basis until May 27, 2013

  • Global Business and Economics in Video  
      
      Icon
    Global Business and Economics in Video features case studies, documentaries, interviews, biographies, and lectures that focus on the human side of commerce. Subjects covered include Globalization, Operations & Logistics, Management, Marketing, Finance, Strategy, Entrepreneurship, Macroeconomics, Microeconomics, International Business, Negotiations, Ethics, Cross-cultural communication, Technology, and much more. This growing collection of videos contains 167 titles (118 hours)
    Trial ends: May 27, 2013

Mango Languages now includes several addtional languages

Our subscription has been upgraded to the 'complete package'. This allows WMU users access to:

Arabic (Egyptian, Levantine, and MSA dialects), Chinese (Cantonese and Mandarin dialects), Croatian, Czech, Danish, Dari, Dutch, Farsi (Persian), Finnish, French (France and Canadian dialects), German, Greek (Koine, Modern and Ancient dialects), Haitian Creole, Hawaiian, Hebrew (Modern and Biblical dialects), Hindi, Icelandic, Indonesian, Irish, Italian, Japanese, Korean. Latin. Norwegian, Pashto, 'Pirate', Polish, Portuguese (Brazil), Romanian, Russian. Slovak, , Spanish (Spain and Latin American dialects). Swahili, Swedish, Tagalog, Tamil, Thai, Turkish. Ukrainian, Urdu, and Vietnamese.

Our subscription also includes:

English for: Arabic speakers (Egyptian),  ...Chinese speakers (both Mandarin and Cantonese dialects), ...French speakers, ...German speakers, ...Greek speakers, ...Italian speakers, ...Japanese speakers,  ...Korean speakers, ...Polish speakers, ...Portugeuse (Brazil) speakers, ...Russian speakers, ...Spanish (Latin American) speakers,  ...Turkish speakers, ...Vietnamese speakers.

The access URL will remain the same so existing bookmarks will connect to the upgraded version.

  • Mango Languages  
      
      Icon
    This interactive language learning system provides lessons in practical conversation skills for dozens of foreign languages and provides tutorials for using English in several different languages. Great preparation for study abroad and accessible on your iPhone, iTouch, or iPad (click i for instructions) or through Bronco NetID when away. Create an individual profile to track your progress.

Oxford bibliographies database available to WMU users

  • Oxford Bibliographies  
      
      Icon
    Provides access to over 500 searchable, annotated bibliographies in four major areas: Atlantic History, Classics, Medieval Studies, and the Renaissance and Reformation.

Passport GMID database available to WMU users

  • Passport GMID  
      
      Icon
    This online market research tool monitors industry trends and gives strategic and market analysis for products globally. GMID Passport provides in depth industry reports, company profiles, market data and forecasts, trends, statistical analysis, and merger & acquisitions, for fast-moving consumer goods in both the domestic and international marketplaces.

Acceda Noticias database available to WMU users

  • Acceda Noticias  
      
      Icon
    Acceda Noticias provides convenient access to the complete electronic editions of more than 80 Spanish-language newspapers published in major U.S. cities from Florida to California. It also includes tens of thousands of current and archived full-text articles from other news sources from across Argentina, Brazil, Chile, China, Columbia, Ecuador, Mexico, Peru and Spain.

Statistical Abstracts of the United States database available to WMU users

  • Statistical Abstract of the United States  
      
      Icon
    The Statistical Abstract of the United States is a summary of statistics on the social, political, and economic organization of the United States, with some international content. It is also used as a guide to other statistical publications and sources. Each table will identify the original agency that produced the data. Use the agency web link to find additional information on your topic. Coverage varies.

DynaMed database available to WMU users

  • DynaMed  
      
      Icon
    DynaMed is a clinical reference tool including summaries for more than 3,200 topics and monitors the content of over 500 medical journals on a daily basis evaluating the content for clinical relevance and scientific validity.

Knovel eBooks database available to WMU users

  • Knovel eBooks  
      
      Icon
    Knovel Engineering e-books provides access to hundreds of authoritative engineering reference books providing materials property data and industrial process information with interactive capabilities that include data searching and retrieval into Excel, interactive graphing, unit conversion and a widget that makes it easy to access and use these features from anywhere.

VAST: Academic Video Online now available to WMU users

  • VAST: Academic Video Online  
      
      Icon
    Search or browse thousands of multidisciplinary streaming videos in several disciplines, including art, architecture, business, counseling and therapy, dance, economics, education, ethnic studies, ethnography, gay and lesbian studies, health, history, humanities, law and public safety, literature, opera, philosophy, political science, rehabilitation and sports medicine, psychology, religion, science, theatre, musical performance, and women’s studies. Also includes feature films (including contemporary world cinema and silent films)

Counseling & Therapy in Video database - additional content has been added.

Additional content has been added to the Counseling & Therapy in Video database. Previously we only had access to volume 1 and II of this product. We recently acquired volume III. With the addition of this volume there are now 801 videos available through this database. Volume I and Volume II are completed collections, however additional videos will be added to volume III.

The URL to the combined database has not changed. MARC records will be loaded into the Library Catalog and Power Searchin due course for this collection.


  • Counseling and Therapy in Video  
      
      Icon
    Designed for training and research in the helping professions, this database contains several hundred videos on the study of social work, psychotherapy, psychology, and psychiatric counseling. These videos consist of counseling sessions and demonstrations, consultations, lectures, presentations, interviews, teaching and discussion guides, and more. Can be searched in various ways. Users may also create personalized clips and play lists. Contains over 800 hours of streaming videos.

Periodicals Archives Online now available to WMU users

  • Periodicals Archive Online  
      
      Icon
    This is an archive of over 200 digitized journals published in the arts, humanities and social sciences, some as early as the seventeenth century. Coverage generally ceases with 1995.

Going Global database now available to WMU users

  • Going Global  
      
      Icon
    Find employment and career information for the US and abroad. Includes country career guides, USA/Canada city guides, corporate profiles,  more than 100,000 international internship and job openings,  information about work permits, visa regulations, and more.

Ethnographic Video Online: Volume II available to WMU users on a trial basis until Janu...

  • Ethnographic Video Online: Volume II  
      
      Icon
    This is the second volume for the Ethnographic Video Online database. This contains additional streaming video and currently contains 157 videos.
    Trial Ends: January 20, 2013

MLA Literary Research Guide

  • MLA Literary Research Guide  Icon
    The Literary Research Guide is an annotated guide to reference sources essential to the study of American and British literature, other literatures in English, and related topics. The Guide contains over 1,000 entries, which refer to nearly 1,600 additional books, articles, and electronic resources and cites over 700 reviews.

Stat!Ref database now available to WMU users

  • STAT!Ref  
      
      Icon
    Search or Browse electronic bonks on Allied Health, Clinical Medicine, Genetics, Internal Medicine, Nursing, and more. Also includes video clips on anatomy, medical dictionaries, clinical reference texts, and evidence summaries.

Going Global database now availabke to WMU users on a trial basis until October 19, 2012

  • Going Global  
      
      Icon
    Find employment and career information for the US and abroad. Includes country career guides, USA/Canada city guides, corporate profiles,  more than 100,000 international internship and job openings,  information about work permits, visa regulations, and more.
 

UpToDate User Guide

APA Style Guide to Electronic References, 6th edition is now available to WMU Users

Newsstand (ProQuest) now available to WMU Users

  • Newsstand (ProQuest)  
      
      Icon
    Includes the full text of over 1,300 Newspapers, News wires, Magazines, Trade journals, and more. includes international, national and regional papers such as The New York Times, The Wall Street Journal, USA Today, Washington Post, The Guardian, El Norte, Jerusalem Post, and South China Morning Post. Also includes Michigan newspapers such as the Battle Creek Enquirer, Detroit Free Press, and the Lansing State Journal.

PsycTests database now available to WMU Users

  • PsycTESTS  
      
      Icon
    Includes over 7500 profiles and 5400 unpublished, non-commercial tests, measures, scales, surveys, and other assessments with description, purpose, limited history, administration, and usually the actual test instrument for measurement in psychology, psychiatry, business, education, social science, neuroscience, law, medicine, and social work. Coverage dates from 1910 to the present.

Business Insights: Global replaces Business and Company Resource Center as of August 1, 2012

The database Business and Company Resource Center  has been removed from Mel and has been replaced by the database Business Insights: Essentials

The database entry  for Business and Company Resource Center has been renamed to reflect this change, this will update the Databases A-Z list and all associated subject/class guides, I have also noted it on the "New" databases tab and the New/Trial databases blog. The catalog record will be updated shortly.

  • Business Insights: Global  
      
      Icon
    Provides case studies, statistical data sources, news articles, academic journals, video, interactive charts and topical reference materials organized by country, company and industry, including information on corporate hierarchical structures, company financial information and earning estimates, investment reports, corporate chronologies and company histories, industry rankings, and market share data.

PsycTESTS

  • PsycTESTS  Icon
    Includes over 7500 profiles and 5400 unpublished, non-commercial tests, measures, scales, surveys, and other assessments with description, purpose, limited history, administration, and usually the actual test instrument for measurement in psychology, psychiatry, business, education, social science, neuroscience, law, medicine, and social work. Coverage dates from 1910 to the present.

ICE Virtual Library: Structures and Buildings collection now available to WMU Users

  • ICE Virtual Library: Structures and Buildings  
      
      Icon
    This collection of eBooks contains over 270 current and classic civil engineering handbooks and manuals that cover bridge and building design and construction.  Included are the complete "Designer's Guides" to the Eurocodes.

African Newspapers, 1800-1924 now available for WMU Users

  • African Newspapers, 1800-1924  
      
      Icon
    Over 60 newspapers from the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, including newspapers from Angola, Ghana, Kenya, Nigeria, South Africa, and other countries in sub-Saharan Africa.

Nineteenth Centruy Collections Online now available to WMU Users

  • Nineteenth Century Collections Online  
      
      Icon
    Millions of pages in four major collections covering: British Politics and Society; Asia and the West Diplomacy & Cultural Exchange; the Corvey Collection of European Literature (1790-1840); British Theatre, Music & Literature. Includes the British Home Office Papers and Records from 1783-1894; documents and records of the United States 19th century involvement with China, Japan, Korea, and the Philippines; full text of Corvey's archive of 9,500 English, French and German Romantic era texts; British 19th century scores, scripts, playbills.

African American Newspapers, 1827-1998 now available for WMU Users

  • African American Newspapers, 1827-1998  
      
      Icon
    Full text images of articles from 281 African American newspapers like the Augusta Chronicle (1792-1922), Bay City Times (1890-1922), and New York Commercial Advertiser (1797-1876).The African American Newspapers, 1827-1998 package is included as a module for the America's Historical Newspapers database and is cross-searchable with that product.

National Geographic Archive now available for WMU Users

  • National Geographic Magazine Archive  
      
      Icon
    Browse or search the full text archive of the National Geographic Magazine from 1888 until 1994. Includes over 200,000 pages of text and photographs providing in-depth coverage of cultures, nature, science, technology and the environment.

Vogue Archive now available to WMU Users

  • Vogue Archive  
      
      Icon
    A complete searchable archive of American Vogue, from the first issue in 1892 to the current month, reproduced in high-resolution color page images. Every page, advertisement, cover and fold-out has been included, with rich indexing enabling you to find images by garment type, designer and brand names. The Vogue Archive preserves the work of the world's greatest fashion designers, stylists and photographers and is a unique record of American and international fashion, culture and society from the dawn of the modern era to the present day.

Cambridge Histories Online  available to WMU Users

  • Cambridge Histories Online  
      
      Icon
    A historical reference compendium, covering 15 broad academic subject areas, that allows instant access to the 300+ volumes in the Cambridge Histories series.

Orlando database available to WMU Users on a trial basis until July 10, 2012

  • Orlando: Women's Writing in the British Isles from the Beginnings to the Present  
      
      Icon
    Search entries on authors' lives and writing careers, and bibliographies by date, subject, genre covering centuries of women's writing. Also includes a great deal of contextual historical material on relevant subjects, such as the law, economics, science, writing by men, education, medicine,and politics.
    Trial Ends: July 10, 2012

Michigan Historical Newspapers collection now available for WMU Users

  • Michigan Historical Newspapers  
      
      Icon
    Search or browse a growing collection of full text newspapers from Michigan covering the 19th and early 20th centuries, included the Kalamazoo Gazette (1837-1922), Grand Rapids Press (1893-1922), Muskegon Chronicle (1869-1922), and more.

Statista database now available to WMU Users

  • Statista  
      
      Icon
    Search for public and industry information on more than 60,000 topics drawn from over 10,000 sources, covering agriculture, finance, politics, and many more areas of interest. Sources of information include market researchers, trade publications, scientific journals, and government databases.

Directory of Corporate Affiliations

  • Directory of Corporate Affiliations  Icon
    Search for data on nearly 1 million parent and subsidiary businesses worldwide, includes in-depth details on company size, type, sales information,, corporate history and hierarchy, directors, and more. This subscription is limited to one simultaneous user. Please log out when finished.

Eighteenth Century Collections Online now available to WMU Users

  • Eighteenth Century Collections Online (ECCO)  
      
      Icon
    Eighteenth Century Collections Online (ECCO) provides every significant English-language and foreign-language title printed in the United Kingdom during the 18th century, along with thousands of important works from the Americas. The collection bears witness to The American Revolution, The French Revolution and The Industrial Revolution.

Nineteenth Century Short Title Catalogue now available to WMU Users

  • Nineteenth-Century Short Title Catalogue  
      
      Icon
    Established in 1983, this database provides increasingly complete listings of all books in English wherever published and all translations from English published in the nineteenth century.

Women Writer's Online database available for WMU Users

  • Women Writers Online  
      
      Icon
    Search or browse a full-text collection of early women’s writing in English, published by the Brown University Women Writers Project. It includes texts published between 1526 and 1850, focusing on materials that are rare or inaccessible. Covers a wide range of genres and topics, providing an unparalleled view of women’s literature in the early modern period.

National Geographic Archive available to WMU Users on a trial basis until July 3, 2012

  • National Geographic Magazine Archive  
      
      Icon
    Browse or search the full text archive of the National Geographic Magazine from 1888 until 1994. Includes over 200,000 pages of text and photographs providing in-depth coverage of cultures, nature, science, technology and the environment.

America’s Historical Newspapers-Michigan State Package added to America's Historical Newspapers dartabase

The America’s Historical Newspapers-Michigan State Package has been purchased and is now available to WMU Users as part of the America's Historical Newspapers database.

Note:
We currently have a trial underway for the African American Newspapers, 1827-1998 package which is also included as a module for America's Historical Newspapers. This is a package of 281 newspaper titles, including 4 Michigan newspaper titles, are accessible through the America's Historical Newspaper database and is cross-searchable with that product. A direct link to that trial is at:
http://libproxy.library.wmich.edu/login?url=http://infoweb.newsbank.com/?db=EANAAA
Trial Ends: June 9, 2012

  • America's Historical Newspapers, 1690-1922  
      
      Icon
    Full text images of articles from early American newspapers for over 700 newspapers from 34 Eastern states, including 21 Michigan newspapers like the Kalamazoo Gazette (1872-1919), Grand Rapids Press (1893-1922), and Jackson Citizen Patriot (1849-1858).

Mergent Bond Viewer database now available for WMU Users

  • Mergent Bond Viewer  
      
      Icon
    Search a wide-range of bond data including both issuer and issue level terms and conditions, and end-of-day-evaluated prices for U.S. taxable bonds, municipal bonds and retail notes. Includes company description, offer amount, industry code, CUSIP and historical pricing. and ratings.

Mergent Horizon database now available for WMU Users

  • Mergent Horizon  
      
      Icon
    Search for company and industry information, including all companies that are actively traded on the NYSE, AMEX and NASDAQ. Entries highlights the relationships between a company’s major customers, suppliers and partners based on actual products and services.

Electronic Resources and Serials Librarian

Profile Image
George Boston
Contact Info
Technical Services Department
University Libraries
1903 W. Michigan Avenue
Western Michigan University
Kalamazoo,MI 49008-5353
Telephone: 269-387-5147
Fax: 269-387-5193
Email: george.boston@wmich.edu
Send Email
 
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip