Useful Reference Books
- Knovel Engineering eReference BooksMaterials property data, background information, and industrial process information for all areas of engineering.
- Career Success in Engineering: a Guide for Students and New Professionals (Bernard R. Berson)
- Dictionary of Engineering Terms
- How to Write Technical Reports
- Scientists Must Write: a Guide to Better Writing (Robert Barrass)
- Springer Handbook of Engineering Statistics (2006)
Comments (0)
Essential Engineering Resources
These two resources are essential starting places for searching for information on any engineering topic.
- Engineering Village
Engineering Village features access to the Compendex and PaperChem databases. - Knovel Engineering eReference BooksKnovel gives you access to hundreds of authoritative engineering reference books, providing materials property data, background information, and industrial process information for all areas of engineering and computer science.
Other Good Engineering Databases
- Applied Science & Technology Abstracts
This database often has good references to aviation trade magazines. - ASTM Standards and Engineering Digital Library
For online access to the latest ASTM standards. Please note that we do not have online access to the previous or Redline versions. For older ASTM standards, please stop by Waldo Library to use the print versions (call number TA 401 .A653). - ScienceDirect
This provides full text access to many scholarly engineering journals. - SciFinder Scholar
This extensive chemistry index supplies abstracts of journal articles, conferences, dissertations, technical reports, patents, substance records, formula, structure and reaction searching. Off campus users may be asked to make a security exception in order to access this database. One-time registration - Scopus
Indexes scholarly literature in the natural and social sciences. Use this to get extensive inter-disciplinary access to journal articles and also to find out which articles are being cited by other scholars . Coverage from 1995. - Web of Science
This very comprehensive scholarly database covers many areas of engineering, science, and computer science. The Cited Reference search allows you to search for articles that cite a particular author or work.
Ed Eckel - Your Librarian |

Loading...
