This is the "Home" page of the "IME 1020 Technical Communications Class Guide" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

IME 1020 Technical Communications Class Guide  

Last Updated: Mar 29, 2013 URL: http://libguides.wmich.edu/ime1020 Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Ideas for Paper Topics

This is just a list of interesting paper topics that you may find helpful as you explore ideas for your research paper.

Start Here

These three general engineering/science databases are good places to begin your search for articles on an engineering topic.

  • Knovel eBooks  
      
      Icon
    If you do not know much about your topic, start here. These are electronic books that provide great background information.
  • Engineering Village  Icon
    Your FIRST choice on where to go for articles.The broadest engineering database in terms of coverage, Engineering Village focuses on scholarly engineering journals and conference papers, as well as covering much of the trade magazine literature.
  • Applied Science & Technology Abstracts  Icon
    This database is NOT as comprehensive as Engineering Village. However it does allow you to limit your search to trade magazine articles which is helpful sometimes.
  • ProQuest Research Library  Icon
    This covers both the popular literature and scholarly materials, including policy articles and trade magazines.
  • ScienceDirect
    Lots and lots of full text articles in PDF format.

Other Places to Look

The following discipline specific engineering databases will get you deeper into the literature.

  • ACM Digital Library (Association of Computing Machinery)
    Full text of every article ever published by the Association of Computing Machinery. Material included as part of our subscription includes journals, magazines, newsletters and proceedings.
  • Aerospace Research Central (ARC)
    This database provides full text access to the journals and conference proceedings of the American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics (AIAA).
  • ASCE Research Library (American Society of Civil Engineers)
    This digital library provides full text access to all 30 ASCE Journal and Periodical volumes published since 1995. (Some journals are available going back a little further.)
  • ASME (American Society of Mechanical Engineers) Digital Library
    Waldo Library subscribes to all 21 of the ASME journals both in online and print formats. Online access is from 1990 to the present.
  • IEEE Xplore
    Full-text access to all journals, transactions, and magazines published by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers with coverage from 1988; Includes IEEE conference proceedings and all current IEEE standards. Note: this resource is limited to fifteen simultaneous users. Please logoff when you are finished.

Ed Eckel - Your Librarian

Profile Image
Edward Eckel
Contact Info
Phone: 269-387-5140
Science Reference Desk: 269-387-5141
Send Email
 
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip