This is the "Article Databases" page of the "Computer Science" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Computer Science   Tags: computer science, computers, programming  

Last Updated: Mar 20, 2013 URL: http://libguides.wmich.edu/compsci Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Article Databases Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Core Computer Science Databases

  • ACM Digital Library  Icon
    Full text of every article ever published by the Association of Computing Machinery. Material included as part of our subscription includes journals, magazines, newsletters and proceedings
  • ACM Guide to Computing Literature  Icon
    Indexes, abstracts, and accesses full text journals, books, proceedings and theses from key publishers in computing.
  • IEEE Xplore  Icon
    Full-text access to all journals, transactions, and magazines published by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers with coverage from 1988; Includes IEEE conference proceedings and all current IEEE standards. Note: this resource is limited to fifteen simultaneous users. Please logoff when you are finished.
  • Inspec  Icon
    Indexes scientific and technical journals in physics, electrical engineering, electronics, communications, control engineering, computers and computing, and information technology. Coverage: 1969-present. Updated weekly.

Secondary Databases and Search Resources

  • AAAI Digital Library (Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence)
    Contains articles from the Journal of Artificial Intelligence Research, AI Magazine, and AAAI conference proceedings. Current year of AI Magazine is not full text here, but is available via ABI/INFORM Global. Use the Google search box on this site to search by keyword.
  • arXiv Computer Science
    Search, browse and download papers through CoRR (Computing Research Repository). You can browse by category for follow a link to search the Networked Computer Science Technical Reference Library
  • CiteSeerX
    A scientific literature digital library and search engine that focuses primarily on the literature in computer and information science.
  • Computer Database  Icon
    Includes product introductions, news of computer hardware, software, electronics, engineering, communications and the application of technology. Coverage 1980-present.
  • eWiC - Electronic Workshops in Computing
    Contains the full text of most proceedings for the the BCS (Chartered Institute for IT) going back to 1995.

Ed Eckel - Your Librarian

Profile Image
Edward Eckel
Contact Info
Phone: 269-387-5140
Science Reference Desk: 269-387-5141
Send Email
 
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip