Congressional Record

ProQuest Congressional – 1^st through 105^th congress(1789-1997)

FDsys (FREE)  – 103^rd congress to the present (1994-)   http://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/

Thomas (FREE) - 101^st congress to the present (1989-)  http://thomas.loc.gov/home/thomas.php

HeinOnline:  (Library home page, Databases A-Z, H, HeinOnline, U.S. Federal Legislative History Library (for older laws)

Library of Congress Thomas: (FREE)  http://thomas.loc.gov/home/thomas.php

               Text, CBO cost estimates, CRS Summary, Congressional action, status. You can search by sponsor

               FAQ available at: http://thomas.loc.gov/home/faqlist.html#10

               Thomas is being replaced by http://beta.congress.gov/

FDsys: (FREE)  http://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/

               Find “Congressional Bills” on home page

               For the history of bills (not laws) click on “Browse Collections” on home page and find “History of Bills in alphabetical list.

The library’s catalog contains records for most of the hearings we have in our collection. (Those published after June of 1976.)

Catalog of U.S. Government Publications:  (FREE) (Library home page, Databases A-Z, C, Catalog of U.S. Government Publications)

ProQuest Congressional (library home page, Databases A-Z, P, ProQuest Congressional) contains the full text of hearings from the early 1800s to the present.

Statutes at Large

            Library of Congress – 1789-1875 (FREE)  http://memory.loc.gov/ammem/amlaw/lwsllink.html

            Print copy from 1960 to the present available in Reference at: KF 50 .A2x. Earlier volumes in microfiche on the second floor of Waldo Library: KF 1

            FDsys (FREE)  – 103^rd congress to the present (1994-) http://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/

United States Code  (be aware of the Popular name index) Print copies are available at KF 62 .A1. The latest edition is in Reference.

HeinOnline:  (Library home page, Databases A-Z, H, HeinOnline, under “Subscribed Libraries you will find the United States Code)

FDsys (FREE)  – 103^rd congress to the present (1994-)   http://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/

Thomas (FREE) -  current edition only  http://thomas.loc.gov/home/thomas.php

Federal Register: Government Documents

HeinOnline:  (Library home page, Databases A-Z, H, HeinOnline, under “Subscribed Libraries you will find the Federal Register Library)

Also: FDsys (FREE)  – 103^rd congress to the present (1994-)

Code of Federal Regulations:  JK416.A3 (Reference)

HeinOnline:  (Library home page, Databases A-Z, H, HeinOnline, under “Subscribed Libraries you will find the Code of Federal Regulations)

Also: FDsys (FREE)  – 103^rd congress to the present (1996-)   http://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/

Congressional Research Service Reports:  Go to ProQuest Congressional and limit your search to just the reports of the Congressional Research Service.

Government Accountability Office reports

From 1989 to 2008 these are available in FDsys: (FREE)  http://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/  Go to “Browse Collections” and click on GAO reports.

A large collection of GAO reports is available at the GAO site (FREE)  at: http://www.gao.gov/browse/date/week

Congressional Budget Office (FREE) http://www.cbo.gov/  Cost estimates and publications

CQ Researcher (Library home page, Databases A-Z, C, CQ Researcher.) Explores a current news issue in-depth each week. Articles typically include features such as an overview and background of the issue, pro-con essays on a question related to the issue, a chronology, and a lengthy bibliography. Coverage from October 1991 to present.