Finding Information 

For this assignment you will use two different approaches to finding articles. 

• We will use databases to find information about authors
• We will use databases to find information about specific short stories 
• A lot of the information in these databases cannot be found by using Library Search. 

Helpful hints on using databases

• You can find all databases from the library homepage on the A-Z database list. 
• If you are off campus you will be prompted to log in with your BroncoNet ID and password for these databases and all electronic library resources. 

Watch this video then take a short survey on selecting databases. 

Step 1.

Find biographical information about authors

You will use two databases to find information about authors. 

Dictionary of Literary Biography 

1. Type the name of the author (lastname, firstname) 

2. Select "Person by or about" from drop down menu

3. In "By Content Type" select "Biographies"

The search page: 

The results page

1. Click on the title of the article you want to read. 

Reading an article

1. use the tools in the upper right hand corner to save, download, print, or cite this document. 

2. Use the tools in the pdf reader to move through the document. 

Literary Reference Center

On the search page, 

1. Search by author "lastname, first".

2. Select "SA Subject Author" from dropdown menu. 

3. Select Biographies from "Document Type" 

The results page

1. There are 6 articles.

2. Each article has a link to read the full text. 

The article page

1. The tools on the right hand side allow you to print, save, email, help cite the document. 

2. You need to scroll down on this page to get to the full article. 

Step 2. Information about a short story

Literary criticism is the study of literature. Use these databases to find information about a specific short story. You will use three databases to find information. 

Poetry & Short Story Collection

1. Type the title of short story

2. Be sure to read only literary criticism. 

Do not read a review or the short story itself. 

The article page

1. Click on the pdf to get the full text.

2. Tools on the right allow you to cite print email, etc... 

Literature Criticism Online

On the search page

1. Search by short story title

2. Limit to Literature Criticism

3. Click on title to access the article.