ProQuest Central Premium is a multidisciplinary research database that encompasses many smaller, subject-specific databases covering all major areas, including business, health and medical, social sciences, arts, humanities, religion, education, science, and technology. Content types include full-text scholarly, trade, and professional journals; newspapers, newswires, broadcast transcripts, and magazines; working papers and case studies; videos, e-books, and more. ABI/Inform users seeking only subject-specific content can limit their search to individual databases included in ProQuest Central Premium by clicking the “Change Databases” option on the ProQuest Platform or selecting them from the libraries' Database A-Z list. ProQuest Central Premium includes: ComDisDome, ProQuest Research Library, ABI/Inform collections, ProQuest One collections, Sociological Abstracts, and more.
This database compiles business information using primary and secondary research to create 10,000 company, 2,000 industry, and 50 country profiles. MarketLine includes daily updates of relevant news, comments and analysis, company history, and a SWOT analysis (strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, and threats) within company profiles.
This service from Google searches scholarly literature, including articles, theses, books and technical reports, and "gray literature" from many areas of research. Some materials are free, some will be available to WMU users by clicking on "Article Linker" while others may require a fee. Use this source in addition to library databases for a more complete search of scholarly literature.
To enable links from the "Find it@WMU" from off-campus computers, follow these instructions or watch a video tutorial :
1. Go to Google Scholar.
2. Click on the "options" wheel in the top right corner.
3. Select "Library Links" from menu on the left side.
4. In the "Library Links" search box, type "Western Michigan University Libraries".
5. Click the checkbox next to "Western Michigan University Libraries (ArticleLinker)".
6. Click the "Save".
8. A link to "ArticleLinker" should now appear next to those citations that are available electronically from the Libraries.
Search hundreds of U.S. and state industry reports, including Core NAICS, Industry Market Research, Reports on the Business Environment, Industry Risk Ratings, and Global Industry Research.
Provides summary tables of key audience and product usage data from a national sample of nearly 50,000+ adults. It offers demographic, lifestyle, product usage, and media data.
This subscription is limited to seventy-five simultaneous users. Please log out when finished.
In MRI-Simmons, an index number is a measure of how likely a target is to meet a specific criterion in relation to a base. The base is set to 100, which is considered average. The index number can be used to determine if the target is more or less likely to meet the criterion, and if the likelihood is significant:
Covers world-wide literature in psychology and related disciplines. Journal articles, technical reports, books, book chapters, and dissertations are included. Coverage from 1806 to Current. Updated weekly.
For best results please use Chrome for this database.
ChatGPT Prompt:
I found these articles. Please give a table that gives the 1. file name, 2. apa citation, 3. 150 to 200 word summary, 4. 150 to 200 word analysis of relevance to the assignment, and 5. relevancy ranking out of 10
