Contains detailed summaries and citations to more than 85,000 conference papers and standards published by the Society of Automotive Engineers (SAE) since 1906, with full-text of conference papers going back to 1998. Covers research in all areas of mobility engineering including ground vehicle, aerospace, off-highway, and manufacturing technology. Note that the SAE standards are not available in full-text in this database.

State Stats has migrated to the Sage Data Platform.

A single site for searching Salem Press from the Salem Literature and Salem History Sites. This database includes the complete full-text of the print reference sets including Milestone Documents in American History, Great Events and Lives from History, and the 20th century American Decades books such as The Sixties in America. Also included is the complete full-text of the print reference sets in the Critical Insights Authors and Works Series, Masterplots - 4th edition, and Magill's Literary Annual.

Searchable database that includes the complete full-text of the print reference sets, including Milestone Documents in American History, Great Events and Lives from History, and the 20th century American Decades books such as The Sixties in America.

Searchable database that includes the complete full-text of print reference sets, such as the Critical Insights for Isabel Allende, James Baldwin, Charles Dickens, and others, as well as Masterplots - 4th edition.

Provides comprehensive information on sources of education-related financial aid sponsored and administered by private organizations and companies. Covers a variety of programs in all educational areas, including area and ethnic studies, business, computer science, education, liberal arts, medicine, physical sciences, theology and religion, and more. Intended for students and others interested in education funding.

This multimedia database contains essays and articles, a timeline, videos, and images of the African experience throughout the Americas. This database is cross-searchable with journals, newspapers, dissertations, and other relevant content including the International Index to Black Periodicals Full-Text, the Black Literature Index, and the Chicago Defender.

Here you can read full-text of the journal's news stories, research reports, and commentary articles in a searchable database, enhanced by additional information, links, multimedia, and user services, as well as a database of scientific-product information.

Database for scientific research that contains the citations and abstracts of more than 1,800 Elsevier journals in the life, physical, medical, technical, and social sciences as well as selected full-text articles. ScienceDirect can be searched as a database or browsed by individual title. Coverage varies.

Weekly tracking of hot or emerging papers and research fronts in this free Web resource for science metrics and analysis. Includes interviews, first-person essays, podcasts, and profiles from scientists, journals, institutions, and nations, selected using Essential Science IndicatorsSM from Thomson Reuters.

Indexes scholarly literature in the natural and social sciences. Use this to get extensive inter-disciplinary access to journal articles and also to find out which articles are being cited by other scholars . Cited references from 1970-present, records from 1788-present.

NOTE: WMU users do not have access to SciVal through Scopus

Search.gov is built by the government to connect the public to the government information that they need. They support over 300 million searches a year for about 2,200 websites, across one third of federal domains.

Short Story Index is a detailed index of more than 76,500 stories from more than 4,025 collections. This reference database grows by 4,000 records each year, and includes coverage dating back to 1982.

This subscription is limited to one simultaneous user. Please log out when finished.

A bibliographic index of short stories written in or translated into English that have appeared in collections and selected periodicals. In-depth subject indexing helps to find stories by topics and themes, locales of where the story takes place, genre, and by people. The Retrospective Index contains bibliographic entries on more than 140,000 short stories published over 150 years and citations to short stories published from the 1830s to the 1980s.

Create maps and reports using current and historical census data and demographic information to better illustrate, analyze and understand demography and social change. 

The SSRN eLibrary is a free database consisting of two parts: an Abstract Database, containing abstracts on over 517,600 scholarly working papers and forthcoming papers, and an Electronic Paper Collection, currently containing over 433,600 downloadable full-text documents in Adobe Acrobat format. The eLibrary also includes the research papers of a number of Fee-Based Partner Publications. 

All scholars may submit papers for free, and author-submitted content is downloadable at no charge by users worldwide. Create a free membership here. By creating an account, users can easily share and revise their research; view and download the latest research in your field; and interact with thousands of scholars worldwide.

Covers the international literature of sociology and social work, including culture and social structure, history and theory of sociology, social psychology, substance abuse and addiction and more. This collection provides full-text coverage of many core titles included in Sociological Abstracts and Social Services Abstracts.

This database provides biographical information about authors and illustrators of books for young people. The emphasis is on English-speaking writers, or international writers whose works are available in English translation. Each author entry has an address, bibliography, photograph, and citations for further research.

This collection contains a wealth of information on colonial and early American History and genealogy, and provides an accurate glimpse of life in South Carolina and America, with additional coverage of events in Europe, during the early days of this country. Coverage from 1732 to 1780.

An international index to more than 700,000 articles, thesis and other records in athletic training, fitness, recreation, sport and sport management. Miscellaneous record/monograph coverage from 1800 to Current. Updated monthly.

A collection of over 1,500 electronic journals, mostly in the sciences, but some in the humanities and social sciences. Access back to 1832.

For best results please use Chrome for this database.

Provides access to more than 90 billion data points from dozens of licensed and public domain datasets. Scan the contents of the collection, select subjects and variables of interest, and view your data in side-by-side tables and charts. Results are instantaneous and can be easily exported.

Now includes State Stats, formerly on the Sage Stats platform